Prepare for your Lotus Domino server exam

Here are some questions to help you prepare for your Lotus Domino server exam, exam 622.

The following is tip #15 from "Managing Lotus Domino servers -- 15 tips in 15 minutes," excerpted from Chapter

14 of the book Lotus Notes and Domino 6 System Administrator Exam Cram 2, published by Sams Publishing.


Question 1


What role is required for an administrator to be able to recertify a server ID?

A. ID Modifier
B. ServerModifier
C. Server ID Moderator
D. Mod_Ser_Complete

Answer B is correct. To recertify a server ID, the administrator must have either Author access to the Domino directory and the ServerModifier role assigned or Editor access to the directory.

Question 2


Which of the following are valid options available when setting up activity logging? Choose all that apply.

A. Domino.Agent
B. Domino.IMAP
C. Domino.POP3
D. Domino.SMTP.POP4

Answers A, B, and C are correct. Valid selections available when setting up activity logging include Domino.AGENT, Domino.IMAP, and Domino.POP3.

Question 3


Which of these configuration types of providing access to the Domino Directory is valid? Choose all that apply.

A. Circular
B. Distributed
C. Decentralized
D. Hybrid

Answers B and D are correct. The three valid configuration types to access the Domino Directory are Distributed, Centralized, and Hybrid.

Question 4


Which of the following statements is true regarding transactional logging?

A. While transactional logging is enabled, normal system backups are not required.
B. Transactional logging is available for all versions of Domino running version 4.6.3 or later.
C. Transaction logging requires database ODS version 5 or later.
D. Any user can run transaction logging on their personal mailbox to conserve disk space.

Answer C is correct. Transaction logging is available for Domino servers running release 5 or later and databases using release version 5 or later ODS.

Question 5


What steps can be taken in the Notes.INI file to prohibit Full access administrators from accessing the server?

A. Add the line SECURE_ADMINSTRATOR_LOGIN=1.
B. Encrypt the NOTES.INI file with private key encryption.
C. Delete the Catalog task from the Server@Run list.
D. Add the line SECURE_DISABLE_FULLADMIN=1.

Answer D is correct. Adding the line SECURE_DISABLE_FULLADMIN=1 in the Notes.ini file tells the server to ignore the Full Administrators field in the Domino Directory and explicit access for full administrators will need to be defined in database and applications.

Question 6


What versions of transaction logging allows for databases greater than 4GB in size?

A. Spiral
B. Circular
C. Linear
D. Metrical

Answer C is correct. Linear transaction logging is similar to circular logging, but can use more than 4GB of disk space.

Question 7


What is the default name of the database used for activity logging?

A. ACTIVITY.NSF
B. COLLECTION.NSF
C. ACTIVITYSTAT.NSF
D. ACTIVITY.LOG

Answer A is correct. The default database name used for activity logging is ACTIVITY.NSF.

Question 8


Regarding password quality, which of the following statements are true? Choose all that apply.

A. Password quality is selected by choosing radio buttons with preset levels defined.
B. The strongest password selection has a value of 15.
C. Values are set using a slide bar.
D. A value of 0 signifies no password is defined.

Answers C and D are correct. Password quality is set using a slide bar to determine the quality of password security to assign to the ID file. The default location of the slider is to the extreme left, which is no password and a value of 0. Sliding the bar to the extreme right forces a very strong password and a value of 16.

Question 9


What is the purpose of a Program document?

A. Automation of server tasks
B. Mail routing
C. Database replication
D. File purging

Answer A is correct. Server tasks can be automated in one of two ways, either by assigning them in the Notes.ini file to run when the server starts or by creating a Program document.

Question 10


What is the purpose of the IIOP protocol?

A. Provide communications channels to IIS servers.
B. Allow java code to run on the system.
C. Generate SMTP mail.
D. Regulate Web server authentication.

Answer B is correct. The IIOP protocol allows java code to run on the Domino server.


Managing Lotus Domino servers

 Home: Introduction
 Tip 1: Activity logging on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 2: Applying policy documents on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 3: Automating Lotus Domino server tasks
 Tip 4: Changing access levels on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 5: Configuring Domino network names on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 6: Decommissioning a Lotus Domino server
 Tip 7: Defining a backup process on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 8: Enabling protocols on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 9: Enabling transaction logging on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 10: Identifying a registration server on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 11: Implementing directories on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 12: Recertifying a Lotus Domino server ID
 Tip 13: Using the Domain Search tool on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 14: Setting up authentications on your Lotus Domino server
 Tip 15: Prepare for your Lotus Domino server exam


This chapter excerpt from Lotus Notes and Domino 6 System Administrator Exam Cram 2, by Karen Fishwick and Tony Aveyard, is printed with permission from Sams Publishing, Copyright 2005. Click here for the chapter download.

Dig deeper on Lotus Domino Server 8

0 comments

Oldest 

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to:

SearchWinIT

Search400

  • iSeries tutorials

    Search400.com's tutorials provide in-depth information on the iSeries. Our iSeries tutorials address areas you need to know about...

  • V6R1 upgrade planning checklist

    When upgrading to V6R1, make sure your software will be supported, your programs will function and the correct PTFs have been ...

  • Connecting multiple iSeries systems through DDM

    Working with databases over multiple iSeries systems can be simple when remotely connecting logical partitions with distributed ...

SearchEnterpriseLinux

SearchVirtualDataCentre.co.uk

Close